Domestic violence drop charges affidavit - Only the D.
[…] However, these issues are fairly common in Domestic Violence cases. Just call (310) 997-4688 and speak with a member of our team. Most importantly, it should state that the alleged victim does not want to press charges against the accused or cooperate with the State . Dropping the Charges: Fact v Fiction. S immigration judge, a Department of Homeland security officer or a Department of state officer then their entry into the United States will be restricted. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding. The Assistant DA might drop the charges and not go forward with a criminal case against you. If the victim later changes his or her story or takes back the statement altogether, it's known as recanting. This affidavit lets the prosecutor know that you do not want to testify or proceed further.